Unsworn Falsification to Authorities
Age
65 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Blue
The East Earl Township Police Department charged Robert L. Dreis of Denver with Unsworn Falsification to Authorities. On October 1, 2021, Dreis attempted to purchase a firearm at The Sportsman's Shop, 1214 Main Street. Dreis is alleged to have made false written statements on ATF Form F4473 (Firearms Transaction Record) and/or Pennsylvania State Police form SP 4-113 Application/Record of Sale. These false statements were discovered during the pre-purchase background check. Dreis' firearm purchase was denied.
Dreis is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
1214 Main Street
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Mar 25, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
EE-2023-0442