Retail Theft
Criminal Conspiracy
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
260 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The East Earl Township Police Department previous held an active arrest warrant for Charles P. Cairns of Honey Brook. Cairns was wanted for Retail Theft and Criminal Conspiracy. Cairns was apprehended by the Pennsylvania State Police, Troop J, Embreeville on March 10, 2023 at 6:30 AM. Cairns was arraigned MDJ Gill on March 10th on separate charges in Chester County. Judge Gill set his bail at $5,000. Cairns was arraigned on these charges on March 15th by MDJ Heisse. Judge Heisse set Cairns bail at $5,000 on these Retail Theft charges. Cairns was unable to post bail and was remanded to Chester County Prison to await further court proceedings.
Cairns is presumed INNOCENT.
Location
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Mar 10, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
EE-2022-0214
Disposition
Unable to post bail and remanded to Chester County Prison
Arraignment Date
Mar 15, 2023
Judge
MDJ Jonathan Heisse
Bail
5000