Theft By Unlawful Taking
Access Device Fraud
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The East Earl Township Police Department charged Jennifer A. Burns of Coatesville with Theft by Unlawful Taking and Access Device Fraud. It is alleged that between October 2022 and February 2023, Burns used her former employer's bank account to make $2246.97 in unauthorized purchases for herself. Burns was arraigned by MDJ Heisse on March 8, 2023. Judge Heisse set Burns' bail at $5,000. Burns was unable to post bail remanded to Lancaster County Prison to await future court proceedings.
Burns is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
EE-2023-0311
Disposition
Committed to LCP. Unable to post bail and Adult Probation detainer
Arraignment Date
Mar 8, 2023
Judge
MDJ Jonathan Heisse
Bail
5000