Unsworn Falsification to Authorities
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The East Earl Township Police Department charged Diane C. Bennett of Willow Street with Unsworn Falsification to Authorities. On August 2, 2021, Bennett attempted to purchase a firearm at The Sportsman's Shop, 1214 Main Street. Bennett is alleged to have made false written statements on ATF Form F4473 (Firearms Transaction Record) and/or Pennsylvania State Police form SP 4-113 Application/Record of Sale. These false statements were discovered during the pre-purchase background check. Bennett's firearm purchase was denied.
Bennett is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
1214 Main Street
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Feb 1, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
EE-2023-0151