Photo of Lopez, Jaevon D

Lopez, Jaevon D

1 count of Aggravated Assault (F1)
1 count of Criminal Conspiracy (F1)
1 count of Carrying a Firearm without a License (F3)
1 count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
and 1 count of Discharging a Firearm within City Limits (S)

Age

20

Race

Hispanic

Gender

Male

Height

5' 5"

Weight

105 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Brown

WARRANTMost Wanted
May 23rd, 2023
Description

LANCASTER COUNTY CRIME STOPPERS

23-020

Jaevon Lopez

H/M/20

400 Blk Lafayette St.

5’5” – 105 lbs.

The Lancaster City Bureau of Police is looking for assistance in locating Jaevon Lopez and Angelise Cotto who are wanted in connection with a shooting that occurred at the intersection of New Dorwart St and W Vine St, Lancaster City, on May 18, 2023 at approximately 3:55pm.

As a result, Jaevon Lopez is charged with 1 count of Aggravated Assault (F1), 1 count of Criminal Conspiracy (F1), 1 count of Carrying a Firearm without a License (F3), 1 count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), and 1 count of Discharging a Firearm within City Limits (S).

Anyone with information about the three suspects’ whereabouts is asked to contact the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717-735-3300 and ask to speak to Det Krause or a working detective, or call 911 in case of an emergency. Persons with information can also call Lancaster City/County Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913.  Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.

Charges

Location

New Dorwart St
W Vine St
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date Issued

May 19, 2023

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Active

Yes

Reference ID

2305021731

Issuing Authority

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Holding Department