Cases

A child had a cell phone stolen from Janson's Park while playing tag this evening (03-23-16). It is believed that another child in the park took the phone. If your child came home with a black in color Verizon phone that is not their's, please contact the police department.

Case Status:

A person called in to report that a tire on their vehicle was slashed sometime overnight in the 500 blk. of Locust St. The vehicle was parked near the intersection of 5th St. and Locust St. If anyone has any information please submit a tip below or contact the police department.

Case Status:

A report was made to the police about a vehicle that was keyed in the 1100 blk. of Walnut St. sometime between 12:30AM and 1245PM on 03-18-16. If anyone has informtion or saw anything, please submit a tip below or contact the police department.

Case Status:

On 03-05-16 Columbia Borough Police took a report of a stolen travel trailer. The trailer is a 1988 Prowler Lynx with two (2) affixed propane tanks, a roll up awning as well as an air conditioning unit on the roof. The trailer was taken from the 1100 blk. of Ave. H (rear of the 1100 blk. of Walnut...

Case Status:

The Columbia Borough Police Department is investigating a burglary that occurred at a house in the 100 blk. of S. 4th St. Numerous items were taken, including two (2) firearms. If anyone has any information they are asked to submit a tip of contact the police department at 717-684-7735.

Case Status:

A vehicle that was parked in the 1000 blk. of Grinnell Ave. was struck sometime overnight. The striking vehicle fled from the area. If anyone has information regarding this incident please contact the police department or submit a tip below. Thanks!
Over the last two weeks someone had damaged a mirror and a windshield on a vehicle that was parked in the 300 blk. of Ave. H. If anyone has any information on this, please contact the police department or submit a tip below.
Sometime between Friday (11-20-15) and Saturday (11-21-15) someone stole a maroon in color tandem bike from the 500 blk. of Hill St. in Columbia. If anyone has any information on the theft please contact the Columbia Borough Police Department on submit a tip below.
On 08-17-15 at approx. 2:00PM someone stole a wallet from a white Dodge Caravan while it was parked in front of the Genuine Tobacco store located at 960 Lancaster Ave. If anyone has any information about this incident is asked to call the police station or submit a tip below. Residents are advised...
On Sunday 11-15-15 at approx. 7:40PM someone stole a delivery van from Littles Beverage in the 1200 blk. of Lancaster Ave. The van was used to assist in stealing a tow truck from Nussbaum Equipment in the 1600 blk. of Lancaster Ave. If anyone has any information or witnessed anything suspicious...

Pages