Cases

On 5/2/19 at approximately 3:15 pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 500 block of Locust Street for a report of a dwelling fire. Upon arrival the Officer observed large amounts of black smoke coming from the residence. The officer confirmed that everyone was out of the...

Case Status:

On 5/13/19 at approximately 5:25 pm a resident of the 500 Block of Cherry Street notified the Columbia Borough Police Department that someone had slashed the tires of his bicycle, which was chained to the front steps of his residence, during the nighttime hours of 5/10/19. Anyone with information...

Case Status:

On 5/15/19 at approximately 5:19 pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 300 Block of South 3rd Street for a burglary not in progress. Upon arrival the Officer spoke with the victim who stated that when she arrived home she found her door had been pried open and things had...

Case Status:

***Item was returned to the owner*** On 5/13/19 a citizen of Columbia Borough brought a hearing aid they found in the first block of South 3rd Street into the police department. If you are missing your hearing aid please contact the Columbia Borough Office at 717-684-7735 or stop by the Police...

Case Status:

On 5/4/19 at approximately 6:58 am the Columbia Borough Police Department was called to the first block of N. 3rd Street for criminal mischief to an automobile. Upon arrival the officer spoke with the victim who stated that sometime between 5/3/19 at 9:00 pm and 5/4/19 at 6:58 am someone had...

Case Status:

On 4/20/19 at approximately 4:30 pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified that a group of 6-8 juveniles (approximately 10 years old) where throwing eggs at cars in the area of 4th and Cherry Streets. Anyone with information regarding this crime should contact the Columbia Borough...

Case Status:

On 5/7/19 at approximately 9:49 am the Columbia Borough Police Department responded to a report of a burglary not in progress in the 500 Block of Walnut Street. Upon arrival the officer spoke with the reporting party who stated that she noticed her home had been attempted to be entered without her...

Case Status:

The Columbia Borough Police Department is trying to locate Jose Miguel Rodriguez-Rivera regarding an item of his that was found in the 300 Block of Cherry Street. If anyone knows Mr. Rodriguez-Rivera please ask him contact the Columbia Borough Police Department at 717-684-7735.

Case Status:

On 5/4/19 at approximately 8:25 am the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified of a vehicle break-in - not in progress in the 800 Block of Houston Street. The victim stated that someone had opened her unlocked 2003 Dodge Caravan and had taken a can of Copenhagen mint chewing tobacco, and...

Case Status:

On 5/3/19 at approximately 12:30 pm a citizen brought a Mitsubishi key into the police station. He said he found the key in the area of South 8th Street and Ridge Avenue. If anyone is missing a key please contact the Columbia Borough Police Department at 717-684-7735 or stop in at 308 Locust Street.

Case Status:

Pages