Cases

At 11:00 p.m. on 06-09-2019 (Sunday night), a parked car was struck in the 900blk of Walnut St. and the striking vehicle fled from the scene. A witness saw the small blue hatchback car, possibly a Honda Civic, drive away east on Walnut St. and turn north on Eleventh St. The striking vehicle should...

Case Status:

Update 06-07-19. Photographs of the suspect in this case are now attached to this post. The male is wearing a multi-colored hat, dark colored jacket with 2 stripes on the left sleeve as well as brown pants. If anyone knows who this male is they can contact us at 717-684-7735 or submit a tip below...

Case Status:

At 10:45 p.m. on 06-04-2019, a car ran the stop sign at 5th and Maple St. causing a collision with another occupied vehicle. The suspect vehicle then fled west on Maple St. The suspect vehicle was a dark colored sedan and will have significant damage to the passenger side, to include a missing...

Case Status:

On 5/31/19 at approximately 7:28 am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 100 Block of North 3rd Street for vandalism to a vehicle. Upon arrival the officer spoke with the reporting party who stated that sometime between 8:00 pm on 5/30/19 and 7:28 am on 5/31/19 someone put...

Case Status:

On 5/21/19 at approximately 9:29 am a resident of the 300 block of Cherry Street notified the Columbia Borough Police Department that someone had broken the driver's side mirror off of her tan Toyota Corolla sometime between 5/17/19 at 8:00pm and 5/18/19 at 8:00am. The damage is estimated to be $...

Case Status:

On 5/17/19 at approximately 9:43 pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified that a bike had been found in the 200 block of North 2nd Street. If you have lost or know someone who has, please contact the Columbia Borough Police Department at 717-684-7735.

Case Status:

On 5/18/19 at approximately 1:49 pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 100 Block of North 4th Street for a report of a burglary not in progress. Upon arrival the complainant stated that someone came into his house using the unlocked kitchen window and broke several items...

Case Status:

On 5/28/19 at approximately 6:59 am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the Laurel Hill Cemetery located in the 800 Block of Laurel Hill Road for a theft. Upon arrival the manager of the cemetery told the officer that 20-23 white bronze flower vases were stolen from the...

Case Status:

On 5/28/19 at approximately 2:38 pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified by a resident that his ATM card had been stolen and that $300 had been withdrawn from his account. The victim explained that his wallet had been stolen from his vehicle a week earlier and that his ATM card was...

Case Status:

On 5/15/19 at approximately 7:43 am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 800 Block of Plane Street for criminal mischief to an automobile. Upon arrival the officer spoke with the reporting party who stated that he had just discovered that the windshield of his black 2000...

Case Status:

Pages