Current Cases

The pictured female pit bull was located in the 200 blk. of Blue Lane today. The dog is micro chipped but the owner information the company has on file is not correct. If you know the owner please have them give us a call at 717-684-7735 or submit a tip below. If your dog is micro chipped please...

Case Status:

The police department took a report of a vehicle that had profanity written on it in the 100 blk. of Bethel St. that occurred sometime overnight on Sunday into Monday. It appeared as if someone had written the profanity with a black Sharpie. There is also new graffiti spray painted on the wall of...

Case Status:

On 04-03-17 the Columbia Borough Police took a report of two (2) vehicles that were entered in the 400 blk. of Ave. H. Both vehicles were gone through and a pool stick was taken from one of them. The theft occurred sometime between 7:30PM on 04-02-17 and 6:45AM on 04-03-17. If anyone has any...

Case Status:

Columbia Borough is investigating a rash of criminal mischief/ graffiti incidents that occurred between 3/27/2017 and 3/28/2017. Multiple businesses and buildings had been sprayed with paint. The damage was done to buildings in the area of the 200 blk. Chestnut St. and the 200 blk. N. 2nd St. in...

Case Status:

On 3/12/17 at approximately 0743 hours, Columbia Police were dispatched to 318 Avenue I in Columbia Borough for a reported shooting. Responding officers learned that a resident of the home suffered a gunshot wound earlier in the morning at another location in Columbia Borough, possibly in the 1st...

Case Status:

The Columbia Borough Police have responded to numerous vandalism reports in the downtown section. Reports started around 8:00 am on Wednesday, February 1, 2017. Several school buildings, a public building and a monument in the Locust Street Park in the 500 blk. of Locust Street, and various private...

Case Status:

This orange/red male Pomeranian was found in the 200 Blk of Cherry Street on December 22, 2016 at approximately 9:00pm. Could you please help us reunite him with his owner this Holiday weekend. Please call the Columbia Borough Police at (717)684-7735.

Case Status:

The Columbia Borough Police Department is handling a large number of criminal mischief and theft cases that occurred sometime between Sunday 12-18-16 and Monday 12-19-16. It is believed that all the events occurred during the overnight hours. A large number of vehicle mirrors have been removed from...

Case Status:

On 12-13-16 there was a robbery at the Turkey Hill store located at 342 Chestnut St. The suspect was described as a white male approx. 5'11" in his early 40's. The male was wearing a long, blue in color, denim trench coat and a black beanie. The male left the store on foot with approx. $230.00. If...

Case Status:

On 11-04-16 at approx. 4:56AM the Columbia Borough Police Department was called to Andy's Market in reference to a burglary. During the burglary someone attempted to gain entry to the safe and took numerous packs and cartons of cigarettes. A picture of the suspect is attached to this post. When a...

Case Status:

Pages