Age
42
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Columbia Borough Police Officers and the Lancaster County Sheriff’s Department conducted a warrant detail at a residence on the 300 block of Cherry St.
During the detail, Charles Harris, the subject of a weapons violation warrant, was located at a residence.
Harris attempted to flee the residence and then retreated back inside.
The Lancaster County Sheriff’s Department deployed a K-9 and Harris fired shots in the direction of officers and at a Police dog. Neither the Officers nor the Police K-9 were injured.
Officers set up a perimeter, secured the scene, and kept the subject inside the residence until the arrival of the Lancaster County Special Emergency Response Team.
Officers convinced the subject to surrender.
Harris was taken into custody and will be arraigned on a warrant for Persons not to Possess a Firearm, through the Lancaster County Sheriff's Department.
Charges for today's incident are pending until the conclusion of the investigation.
No Officer or citizen was injured during today's incident and the 300 block of Cherry St. is open to the public.
The Columbia Borough Police and Lancaster County Sheriff's Department were assisted by the Lancaster County Special Emergency Response Team, Officers with West Hempfield Police Department, and
Lancaster County Wide Communications,
Location
300 block of Cherry St.
Columbia, PA 17512
Incident Date
Jan 5, 2024 @ 10:34 AM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation