On 06-02-24 at approx. 12:40 p.m. Columbia Police responded to the 500 block of Locust St. for a report of a child that had been shot. Police were directed to a child that did have a gunshot wound. The child was treated and transported to the hospital by Ambulance. Police are actively investigating the incident. One person has been arrested and there is no danger to the public. Anyone with information in regard to this incident is encouraged to contact the Columbia Police Department at 717-684-7735.
UPDATE: Jayden Whitlock, 19, of Columbia has been criminally charged in relation to the investigation into the gunshot wound suffered by a three-year old male at a residence in the 500 block of Locust Street in Columbia on 6/2/24. Whitlock admitted to investigators that the firearm used in the incident belonged to him and that he left the firearm unattended in a room that was accessible to children in the residence. The firearm, A Glock pistol, was reported stolen in Reading, PA in March of 2024. This investigation is still active and ongoing.
Whitlock was charged with the following offenses: Receiving Stolen Property (Firearm), Endangering Welfare of Children, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Tampering with Evidence. On 6/2/24, Whitlock was taken for preliminary arraignment and subsequently incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison in lieu of bail. A preliminary hearing date is pending.
Columbia Borough Police encourage those with information related to this investigation to contact Columbia Police Detective Matt Leddy or Sergeant Dave Souders at 717-684-7735.
Location
500 block of Locust St.
Columbia, PA 17512
Incident Date
Jun 2, 2024 @ 12:40 PM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation