Police received a report of a theft that occurred sometime between Sunday, May 18th and Friday, May 23rd. The investigation revealed that approximately 100 bronze vases were stolen from the veteran grave sites in the Military Garden of the Laurel Hill Cemetery.
This is an absolute disgrace to veterans and those who paid the ultimate sacrifice.
The Columbia Police can assure the families of the deceased that when the individuals responsible are caught, they will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.
Anyone with information regarding possible suspects or vehicles used to commit the crime should contact the Columbia Borough Police 717-684-7735.
Location
845 Laurel Hill Road
Columbia, PA 17512
Incident Date
May 18, 2025
Incident Type
Theft