  • Welcome
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission Statement and Values
    • Awards
  • Personnel
    • Department Photos
    • Directory
  • Calendar
  • History
    • In memorium
  • Our Borough
  • Annual Report
    • 2019 Annual Report
    • 2020 Annual Report
    • 2021 ANNUAL REPORT
EMPLOYMENT
  • EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
  • Employment Application
Accident Reports
  • Accident Report
Crimes
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Programs
  • PARKING
    • ParkMobile
      • Get Started - Sign Up
      • Information
    • Parking Tickets
  • Street Sweeper
  • ALARMS
    • Alarm Fee Schedule
    • Alarm Information Letter
  • Unused Medication Drop Off
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • Text My Gov
  • Adopt-A-Block Program
  • Resources
    • Lancaster County Resource Guide - Re-Entry
  • Megan's Law
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • What is Child Abuse
    • Indicators of Abuse
    • Suspicions of Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • FAQ
Forms
  • Submit Online Report
  • Alarm User Application
  • Special Event Application
  • Business Emergency Contact Information Form
  • Citizen Complaint Form
  • PA Instant Check Challenge Form
  • RTK Request Information
  • Release of Property
  • FOOD TRUCK APPLICATION (PUBLIC PROPERTY ONLY)
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Columbia Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jack Brommer
columbiapd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Columbia Borough Police Department Homepage
Columbia Borough Police Department Logo

Columbia Borough Police Department

Chief Jack Brommer
columbiapd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Chief's Message
      • Awards
    • Personnel
      • Department Photos
      • Directory
    • Calendar
    • History
      • In memorium
    • Our Borough
    • Annual Report
      • 2019 Annual Report
      • 2020 Annual Report
      • 2021 ANNUAL REPORT
  • EMPLOYMENT
    • EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
    • Employment Application
  • Accident Reports
    • Accident Report
  • Crimes
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Programs
    • PARKING
      • ParkMobile
        • Get Started - Sign Up
        • Information
      • Parking Tickets
    • Street Sweeper
    • ALARMS
      • Alarm Fee Schedule
      • Alarm Information Letter
    • Unused Medication Drop Off
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • Text My Gov
    • Adopt-A-Block Program
    • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • What is Child Abuse
      • Indicators of Abuse
      • Suspicions of Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • FAQ
  • Forms
    • Submit Online Report
    • Alarm User Application
    • Special Event Application
    • Citizen Complaint Form
    • RTK Request Information
    • Release of Property
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Columbia Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Columbia Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

crime_scene_2.jpg
img_0676.jpg
img_0677.jpg
img_0678.jpg
img_0679.jpg
img_0680.jpg
img_0681.jpg
img_0682.jpg
img_0246.jpeg
img_0247.jpeg
sanford_mugshot.png

Police investigating shots fired- UPDATE

Details Map

  Columbia Borough Police have arrested and charged the suspect who fired the gun on 06-19-2019 during the incident described below. Jovon Sanford, 18, from Columbia, was charged with Aggravated Assault, Firearms not to be carried without a license, Discharge of a firearm into an occupied structure, and Recklessly endangering another person by Detective Matt Leddy. A warrant was obtained for Sanford and Columbia Police Officers located him in the 500blk of Ave. N at 2045hrs on 06-21-2019. Sanford was arrested and transported to Lancaster County Central Arraignment. He was arraigned and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $250,000.00 bail. 

  During the arrest of Sanford, another male was arrested for trying to prevent Sanford's arrest. Garrett Hernandez, 19, from Lancaster, was charged with Obstructing administration of law or other governmental functions. Hernandez was also arraigned and committed to Lancaster County Prison.

The white Ford Explorer used in the incident has been located and its owner identified.   

The Columbia Borough Police Department is investigating a shots fired incident that occurred on 06-19-19 at approx. 7:40 pm at the intersection of South Fourth Street and Avenue. J.  A white SUV, believed to be a Ford Explorer, was observed entering the area from the 300 block of Cherry Street and traveling south on Fourth Street.  An individual exits the vehicle and points what appears to be a handgun at a second individual who is walking in the 300 Block of Ave J, and then approaches the second individual. The individual in Avenue J initially retreated, and then fired multiple rounds towards the first individual. The first individual then retreated, entered the SUV, and the SUV fled the area.  The second individual also fled the scene and has not contacted Police.  A residence was struck in the 100 Block of South Fourth Street.  It is unknown if the white SUV was struck by gunfire and at this time, Police have not received any reports of any persons being struck by gunfire. The same vehicle was observed on surveillance cameras in the area of S. Third Street between Perry Street and Lawrence Street at another time in close proximity to the shooting.  Police are asking anyone who may have witnessed this incident or have information about the persons involved to contact the Columbia Borough Police Department at 717-684-7735.

Tips can also be sent by texting LANCS TO 847411

Location

100 Block of South 4th St.
Ave J
Columbia, PA 17512

Date

Jun 19, 2019

Reference ID

22630-06-19-19

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 20th, 2019 | Updated Jun 22nd, 2019
crime_scene_2.jpg
img_0676.jpg
img_0677.jpg
img_0678.jpg
img_0679.jpg
img_0680.jpg
img_0681.jpg
img_0682.jpg
img_0246.jpeg
img_0247.jpeg
sanford_mugshot.png
Submit a Tip
Columbia Borough PD
308 Locust St
Columbia, PA 17512
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Columbia Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Columbia Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Columbia Borough Police Department, click the button below.