  • Welcome
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission Statement and Values
    • Awards
  • Personnel
    • Department Photos
    • Directory
  • Calendar
  • History
    • In memorium
  • Our Borough
  • Annual Report
    • 2019 Annual Report
    • 2020 Annual Report
    • 2021 ANNUAL REPORT
EMPLOYMENT
  • EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
  • Employment Application
Accident Reports
  • Accident Report
Crimes
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Programs
  • PARKING
    • ParkMobile
      • Get Started - Sign Up
      • Information
    • Parking Tickets
  • Street Sweeper
  • ALARMS
    • Alarm Fee Schedule
    • Alarm Information Letter
  • Unused Medication Drop Off
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • Text My Gov
  • Adopt-A-Block Program
  • Resources
    • Lancaster County Resource Guide - Re-Entry
  • Megan's Law
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • What is Child Abuse
    • Indicators of Abuse
    • Suspicions of Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • FAQ
Forms
  • Submit Online Report
  • Alarm User Application
  • Special Event Application
  • Business Emergency Contact Information Form
  • Citizen Complaint Form
  • PA Instant Check Challenge Form
  • RTK Request Information
  • Release of Property
  • FOOD TRUCK APPLICATION (PUBLIC PROPERTY ONLY)
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Columbia Borough PD
  • 308 Locust St, Columbia, PA 17512
  • (717) 684-7735
  • Columbia Borough Police Department on Facebook
  • Columbia Borough Police Department on X
Chief Jack Brommer
columbiapd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Columbia Borough Police Department Homepage
Columbia Borough Police Department Logo

Columbia Borough Police Department

Chief Jack Brommer
columbiapd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 684-7735
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Chief's Message
      • Awards
    • Personnel
      • Department Photos
      • Directory
    • Calendar
    • History
      • In memorium
    • Our Borough
    • Annual Report
      • 2019 Annual Report
      • 2020 Annual Report
      • 2021 ANNUAL REPORT
  • EMPLOYMENT
    • EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
    • Employment Application
  • Accident Reports
    • Accident Report
  • Crimes
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Programs
    • PARKING
      • ParkMobile
        • Get Started - Sign Up
        • Information
      • Parking Tickets
    • Street Sweeper
    • ALARMS
      • Alarm Fee Schedule
      • Alarm Information Letter
    • Unused Medication Drop Off
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • Text My Gov
    • Adopt-A-Block Program
    • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • What is Child Abuse
      • Indicators of Abuse
      • Suspicions of Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • FAQ
  • Forms
    • Submit Online Report
    • Alarm User Application
    • Special Event Application
    • Citizen Complaint Form
    • RTK Request Information
    • Release of Property
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Columbia Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Columbia Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

img_3840.jpg
img_3825.jpg
img_3828.jpg
img_3836.jpg
img_3863.jpg
img_3772.jpg
img_3774.jpg

Jewelry Theft at Burning Bridge Antiques - Distraction Theft Involving 4 Suspects

Details Map

*****UPDATE 04-06-21*****

On 03-29-21 the Columbia Borough Police charged one of the suspects that was involved the jewelry theft and identified him as Gianfranco Rodriguez (23) of College Point, NY. Charges for Organized Retail Theft, Criminal Use of Communication Facility and Criminal Conspiracy of Organized Retail Theft were filed on Rodriguez. A  felony warrant for Rodriguez exist at this time. If anyone knows the whereabouts of Rodriguez they are asked to contact us.

Distraction Team Theft

On Tuesday 14 January 2020 officers from the Columbia Borough Police Department were dispatched to the Burning Bridge Antiques 304 Walnut Street Columbia Borough for a Theft of Jewelry.  Officers learned that at least four suspects were involved taking approx. $10,000.00 in assorted jewelry from a glass display case and leaving the store before the theft was discovered by employees.  One of the suspects, white male with a beard, hat, plaid shirt and blue jeans was seen on security camera(s) removing the lock on the display case while the other suspects positioned themselves in various spots inside the store to alert him when someone approached.  

 Attached are the photos of the four suspects along with two vehicles they came in: Toyota Sienna and a Chrysler Pacifica. 

Anyone with information on this investigation please contact the Columbia Borough Police Dept. at (717) 684-7735 or you can 'Submit a Tip' by clicking the tab below.  You may also contact Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913 or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone.  Text LANCS plus your message to 847411.  Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.  

Date

Jan 19, 2020

Reference ID

CB-20-00256

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jan 19th, 2020 | Updated Apr 6th, 2021
img_3840.jpg
img_3825.jpg
img_3828.jpg
img_3836.jpg
img_3863.jpg
img_3772.jpg
img_3774.jpg
Submit a Tip
Columbia Borough PD
308 Locust St
Columbia, PA 17512
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Columbia Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Columbia Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Columbia Borough Police Department, click the button below.