ASSAULT

Oct 26th, 2018

On 10/25/18 at approximately 7:39pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 400 Block of Locust Street for an assault.  Upon arrival the Officer spoke with one of the victims who stated that he was struck and knocked down by two males that came running through the crown during the parade.  Another victim stated that her baby was knocked from her stroller by one of the suspects.  The suspects were described as black males in their 20's.  One was wearing a cammo sweatshirt and dreads and the other was wearing a red baseball hat with a white sweatshirt.  One of the suspects lost his green Nike sneaker at the scene.  Anyone with information regarding this assault should contact the Columbia Borough Police Department at 717-684-7735 or text LANCS to 847411.

Location

400 Locust Street
Columbia, PA 17512

Date

Oct 25, 2018

Reference ID

29818-10-25-18

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern