Possession of Marijuana
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
On 12/17/19 at approximately 6:12am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 1000 block of Cloverton Drive for a report of a domestic dispute. Upon arrival the officer spoke with both parties. While speaking with the involved parties he noticed a strong scent of Marijuana coming from inside the house. Derek Robert Zink, age 31, of Columbia, PA admitted that he grows marijuana for his own use but does not sell it. The officer could see two growing lockers and several jars of marijuana in plain sight. The marijuana was placed into evidence and Zink was charged with possession of marijuana. Zink is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Dec 17, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-05633/1912017303