Retail Theft
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 8/13/19 at approximately 12:00pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 900 block of Lancaster Avenue for a retail theft in progress. Upon arrival the officer was led to the rear of the store where the manager had detained the suspect, later identified as Daniel B. Yeager, age 54, of Columbia, PA. A witness stated that he saw Yeager open a package of soap, remove one bar, and put it in his pants pocket. Yeager has been charged with retail theft. Yeager is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Aug 13, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-02709/1908015084