Resisting Arrest
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May 5th, 2016 at approx. 11:23AM the Columbia Borough Police were notified of a threats in progress call at 17 N. 4th St. The location of "It's an inside yard sale" store. It was reported to police that one of the owner's of the store, Dane Stock (26) of Columbia, was threatening the caller. When officers arrived they spoke with Dane Stock and Amber Wise (21) of Columbia. Wise is also one of the owner's of the store. One of the two officers was familiar with Wise and knew that she currently had a warrant for receiving stolen property. The officer confirmed the warrant was still active and advised Wise of the warrant. Wise then attempted to pull away from the officer as he attempted to take her into custody. As this occurred, Stock aggressively approached the officers and began to interfere with the arrest. Stock locked the door to the building and told the officers "you ain't going anywhere with her". An officer directed Stock to unlock the door, but he refused. The officer removed Stock from the doorway and Stock threatened to punch the officer. Both officers turned their attention to Stock as he became more aggressive. As Stock was being taken into custody, he actively resisted and had to be taken to the ground by officers. Stock was then taken into custody by the officers on scene. Wise was taken into custody by additional officers that were called to the scene. The Columbia Borough Police were assisted by West Hempfield police as well as Constable Hetter and Constable Voss.
On May 4th, 2016 at approx. 3:15PM police were called to 17 N. 4th St. for a disturbance call. When police arrived they observed and could hear a male and female inside the store arguing and using vulgar language towards each other and the police. They refused to cooperate with police and would not tell the officers their names. At one point while on scene the female attempted to throw a glass of water on the officers. On May 5th the two people involved were identified as Stock and Wise.
Stock was charged with Terroristic Threats, Hindering Apprehension, Resisting Arrest and Simple Assault. Stock was arraigned by MDJ Bixler and sent to prison after failing to post his $25,000 bail. Wise was charged with Resisting Arrest and arraigned by MDJ Bixler. Wise failed to post her $15,000 bail on the resisting arrest charge and was taken to prison.
Location
17 N. 4th St.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
May 5, 2016
Reference ID
4592-05-05-16 (1)
Disposition
Sent to prison.
Arraignment Date
May 5, 2016
Judge
MDJ Bixler
Bail
15000