(1 count) Public Drunkenness (S)
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 5/12/22 at approximately 12:17pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 900 Block of Lancaster Avenue for an unresponsive male, later identified as Brian K. Wesley, age 61, of West Chester, PA, lying on the sidewalk in front of a store. Upon arrival the officer tapped the male and he woke up. As Wesley spoke, the Officer noticed that his speech was slurred and his eyes were bloodshot and glassy. Wesley was very unbalanced and struggled to get up off of the sidewalk. The Officer filed charges for public drunkenness. Wesley is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
900 BLOCK OF LANCASTER AVENUE
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
May 12, 2022
Incident Type
Alcohol Violation
Reference ID
CB-22-02184/2205012820