VANDALISM AND HARASSMENT
Age
63 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 4/15/21 at approximately 9:54pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 400 block of Locust Street for a report of criminal mischief to a Jeep Cherokee. The caller reported that he saw a white male, later identified as Randy Weibley, age 62, of Columbia, PA, hitting the Jeep with a wrench. Upon arrival the officer located the Jeep and observed that the passenger side headlamp and windshield had been broken. The owner of the Jeep also reported that another window in the Jeep was broken and that Weibley had squirted Loctite through an open window all over the inside of the Jeep. The cost to repair the Jeep is estimated at $498.59. Weibley also punched the owner of the Jeep in the face. Based on the incident Weibley has been charged with Vandalism and Harassment. Weibley is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2021
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
CB-21-01648/2104016903