(1) count of Retail Theft (F-3)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 11"
Weight
255 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On December 5, 2017 at approximately 1:57 pm Columbia Borough Police Officers responded to CVS Pharmacy located at 615 Locust Street Columbia, PA 17512 for a report of shoplifting. Officers learned that a female suspect had fled the store after being confronted by employees. Officers located a female matching the description in the 400 Blk of Locust Street and she was detained. As a result, Mary Waiwada, 35, no known address was arrested. Waiwada was positively identified by employees and surveillance. She was found in possession of merchandise from the store that she did not pay for. She was charged with one count of Retail Theft a Felony 3rd degree. She was arraigned by MDJ Bixler and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $5,000 bail. All parties are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
615 Locust Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Dec 5, 2017
Reference ID
5075-12-05-17
Judge
MDJ Bixler
Bail
5000