(1) Count Cruelty to Animals
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On 8/26/21 at approximately 6:24pm, Destiny Turek, age 22, of Columbia, PA did commit the act of Animal Cruelty when she left her brindle in color Pit Bull in her vehicle on a 90 degree day without air conditioning and with the windows closed, for over 1 hour while in the 400 block of Manor Street, Columbia, PA. The dog was panting heavily and was motionless when Officers arrived. Based on the incident, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges for Cruelty to an Animal. Turek is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law..
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-04205/2108029860