DRIVING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE AND CARELESS DRIVING
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 4/11/21 at approximately 1:44pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 400 block of Linden Street for a report of an accident. Upon arrival the Officer observed a truck and a VW Passat pulled over on the side of the road. The Officer spoke with the driver of the truck who said he was at the stop sign waiting to turn when he was hit from behind. When the Officer spoke with the driver of the VW Passat, Caitlin Sara Thompson, age 28, of Marietta, PA, he noticed an odor of an intoxicating beverage emitting from her person. Thompson refused to submit to field sobriety tests. Based on the incident, Thompson has been charged with Driving while under the influence and careless driving. Thompson is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Apr 11, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
CB-21-01560/2104011670