Receiving Stolen Property
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10-20-18 the Columbia Borough Police arrested Jose Tavares (23) of Columbia for Receiving Stolen Property. Tavares had been operating a vehicle that had been reported stolen to the Columbia Borough Police on 10-19-18. Tavares was taken to central booking on 10-20-18.
A 15 year old male from Columbia is also being charged for crimes related to this incident.
This case is still under investigation and more information may be released at a later date. Please remember to keep valuables out of sight and to lock the doors to your vehicle. If you a vehicle that was entered give us a call to make a report.
Location
100 blk. Lancaster Ave.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Oct 20, 2018
Reference ID
22182-10-19-18
Arraignment Date
Oct 20, 2018