(TWO COUNTS) TERRORISTIC THREATS
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
218 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 3/21/23 at approximately 10:56am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 600 block of Fairview Avenue, Columbia, PA for a report of a male with a weapon threatening to kill people. Upon arrival the Officer spoke with witnesses who stated that Charles Edward Swanigan, Jr., age 44, of Columbia, PA had threatened to kill several people with a knife. Based on the incident, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges. Swanigan Jr. is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
600 BLOCK OF FAIRVIEW AVENUE
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2023
Reference ID
CB-23-01492/2303023594