DRUG OFFENSES AND BENCH WARRANT
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 7/22/19 at approximately 1:17am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 500 Block of South 16th for a male passed out in a vehicle. Upon arrival the officer located the male (later identified as James Andrew Strube) and after a few attempts was able to wake him. The officer observed a metal smoking pipe, a small baggie with residue, a large amount of what appeared to be US currency, a small scale, plastic baggies and 4 baggies of suspected Methamphetamine inside the vehicle. It was later determined the suspected currency was movie prop money. Strube was picked up on the outstanding warrant through the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office and was additionally charged with drug offenses. Strube is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-02142/190702552407