Public Drunkenness
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
245 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12/30/21 at approximately 6:25 pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 300 block of Cherry Street for a report of a drunk male roaming the streets and walking in traffic. Upon arrival, the Officer observed a male, known to him as Leon Strine, age 43, of Columbia, PA, urinating on the sidewalk. The Officer approached Strine, who had a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage emanating from his person and who had slurred speech and was unsteady on his feet. Strine was placed under arrest, was transported to the Columbia Borough Police Station to sober up, and was later released. Strine was charged with public drunkenness. Strine is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
300 BLOCK OF CHERRY STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Dec 30, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-06621/2112032439