1 Count Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
On 12/23/20 at approximately 6:26pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified by a resident of the 200 block of South 4th Street that a package containing a gold wedding band valued at $200 had been delivered to her address but was stolen before she was able to take it inside. Several witnesses have identified Alexis Elizabeth Steele, age 30, of Columbia, PA as the thief. Based on the evidence, an officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges for Theft by Unlawful Taking. Steele is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Dec 23, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
CB-20-06363/2012022453