Retail Theft
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 3/14/21 at approximately 12:20pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the Dollar General in the 900 block of Lancaster Avenue, Columbia, PA for a report of a retail theft. Upon arrival the officer was directed toward the middle of the store by employees. The officer located a male, later identified as Eric Bradley Stauffer, Sr., age 41, of Lititz, PA who employees identified as the male who had placed several items into his coat pockets and up his sleeves. The items taken were a hammer, a bottle of blue dish detergent, a tube of Gorilla Glue and two shirts. Based on the incident, an officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges for retail theft. Stauffer is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Mar 14, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
CB-21-01097/2103014664