DRIVING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE AND CARELESS DRIVING
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On 6/2/21 at approximately 2:49pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 100 block of Bridge Street for a report of an accident. The caller stated that a 2008 Hyundai had hit his 2006 Ford Ranger and continued driving. The caller said he followed the vehicle and asked the driver, later identified as Lesa Leora Stambaugh, age 52, of Ephrata, PA, to stop her vehicle. Upon arrival the Officer spoke with Stambaugh, who was unable to stand without assistance, had slurred speech and was squinting her eyes shut. Stambaugh failed field sobriety testing and was charged with Driving While Under the Influence and Careless Driving. Stambaugh is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jun 2, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
CB-21-02509/2106001952