Retail Theft - 900 Block of of Lancaster Avenue
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 10/5/18 at approximately 8:17am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 900 Block of Lancaster Avenue for a shoplifter. Upon arrival the Officer identified the shoplifter as Adam Stake, 35, homeless. Stake was placed under arrest and transported to the Police Station for processing. A criminal history check revealed that Stake had numerous prior convictions for Retail Theft and that the current charge would be graded as a Felony 3. Stake was arraigned on the complaint and afforded $5,000 cash bail which he was unable to make. He was transported and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of bail. Stake was also in violation of his probation so a detainer was lodged and forwarded to the prison. Note: All parties are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Oct 2, 2018
Reference ID
2133-10-2-18-2