Retail Theft
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
147 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 9/25/20 at approximately 7:08pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 300 block of Chestnut Street for a report of a theft. Upon arrival the officer spoke with the manager who said that a thin black man, approximately 5'10", who was wearing a light gray long sleeve shirt and black pants had reached over the counter and ripped off a scratch-off lottery ticket (valued at $5.00) then left the store without paying for it. Several officers were able to identify the male as Wilbur Lee Shuler, age 51, of Columbia, PA from previous dealings with him. Shuler has been charged with Retail Theft. Shuler is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Sep 25, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
CB-20-04989/2009026525