THEFT BY UNLAW TAKING-MOVABLE PROPERTY
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 4/29/21 at approximately 7:53pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 300 block of Locust Street for a report of a theft. Upon arrival the Officer spoke with the caller who stated that a tall, skinny white male with a red beard who was wearing a block hoodie, jeans, and a black beanie took the tip jar, which contained approximately $15, from the store. The male was later identified as Jeffrey Scott Shank, Jr., age 30, of Columbia, PA. An Officer filed charges for Theft by Unlawful Taking-Movable Property against Shank. Shank is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Apr 29, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
CB-21-01879/2104032801