Possession of a Controlled Substance
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 1/6/22 at approximately 10:32am Columbia Borough Police Officers went to the 100 block of South Ninth Street to serve a Sheriff's warrant on Jeffrey Segarra, age 34, of Lancaster, PA. Segarra fled on foot but was eventually taken into custody in the 900 block of Ridge Avenue. Segarra was transported to the police station and searched incident to arrest. An officer found a small plastic bag of suspected cocaine in the right front pocket of Segarra's jeans. Charges have been filed against Segarra for Possession of a controlled substance. Segarra is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
100 BLOCK OF SOUTH NINTH STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jan 6, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CB-22-00100/2201005594