DRUG OFFENSES
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 8/17/19 at approximately 1:20am an officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department was on bike patrol when he noticed a female staggering back and forth on the sidewalk in the 100 block of South 5th Street. During a discussion with the female, identified later as Candace Faith Schmitt, age 29, of Columbia, it was apparent to the officer that Schmitt was under the influence of narcotics. During a search incident to arrest, the officer found several needles, a spoon with a white residue on it, several small Ziploc style pouches and a bottle cap. Schmitt has been charged with drug offenses. Schmitt is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Aug 17, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-02799/1908019603