POSSESSIN OF SYNTHETIC MARIJUANA AND PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 8/3/20 at approximately 6:38pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 800 block of Houston Street for a report of an intoxicated male. Upon arrival the officer located the male, identified as Nelson Rafael Rodriguez, Jr., age 33, of Ephrata, PA. Rodriguez was leaning over the tire of a parked car and was unable to stand up. He was unable to answer the questions being asked by the officer and had to be held up by two officers. Rodriguez showed signs of synthetic marijuana use and was placed under arrest. During a search, incident to arrest, a red zip lock bag of synthetic marijuana was found in his right pants pocket. On the way to the station Rodriguez asked for an ambulance and one was dispatched. Charges for possession of synthetic marijuana and public drunkenness were filed. Rodriguez is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CB-20-03986/2008002641