(1 Count Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 10/7/19 at approximately 3:05 PM the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 100 block of South Fourth Street for a theft that had just occurred. The caller stated that a Hispanic male wearing a red, white and blue jacket and black shorts stole a bottle of liquor. Upon arrival the officer spoke with a witness, who showed him a recording from the business's surveillance system. The officer was immediately able to identify the suspect as Audelee Rivera-Mercado, age 29, of Columbia PA, due to having several contacts with him earlier in the day. The estimated value of the liquor is $40. Based on the incident the officer filed charges for theft. Rivera-Mercado is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Oct 7, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-04085/1910007853