Possession of a Controlled Substance
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 4/14/22 at approximately 9:31pm an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department was on routine patrol in the area of Locust and Fourth Streets when he was flagged down by a resident. The resident advised that a male and a female, in the 400 block of Avenue H, appeared to be intoxicated which caused residents of that block to feel uncomfortable. The Officer located the male and female, in the 400 block of Avenue H and observed that they were both very nervous due to the Officer's presence. The Officer asked both individuals if he could search their person and their belongs, and they both agreed. While searching the female, identified as Nicole Ann Rineer, age 35, of Columbia, PA, the Officer found a stamp sized plastic baggie with an unknown white crystalline powder inside which was tested and was positive for Methamphetamine. The Officer filed charges against Rineer for Possession of a Controlled Substance. Rineer is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
400 BLOCK OF AVENUE H
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CB-22-01688/2204015768