Domestic Violence Aggravated Assault (F2)
Simple Assault (M2)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday, April 22, 2018 at approximately 2335 hours, a 54 year old male came to the Columbia Borough Police Station seeking medical attention. He had injuries to his face and a laceration to his head. He reported that Kanita Reid, a 35 year old female "headbutted" him in the face and struck him in the top of his head with an approximately 6 ft. long metal bed rail causing injury. The alleged assault occurred in the home of Reid in the 100 Blk of S Fourth Street in Columbia Borough. The male victim was transported to a local hospital for treatment. Reid was taken into custody at her residence and charged with one count of Aggravated Assault (Domestic Violence) (F2) and one count of Simple Assault (Domestic Violence)(M2). She was taken to Lancaster County Central Arraignment to be arraigned on the charges. She is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Apr 22, 2018
Reference ID
27269-04-22-18