Possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 1/6/21 at approximately 2:15pm the Columbia Borough Police Department received a report of a suspicious vehicle, a black in color Nissan Altima, in the area of South 9th and Manor Streets. Upon arrival the officer located the vehicle and made contact with the driver, Alexander Eliseo Polanco Lopez, age 18, of Columbia, PA. The officer noticed smoke and the smell of burnt marijuana emanating from the vehicle and could see, in plain sight, a glass smoking device sitting within the cup holder. When asked by the officer if there was anything else in the vehicle Lopez acknowledged that there was marijuana in the center console. The officer took possession of the marijuana and transported Lopez to his residence to sober up. Charges for possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia were filed. Lopez is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jan 6, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CB-21-00069/2101005214