Persons not to possess a firearm
Prohibited offensive weapons
Public Drunkenness
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 03-26-21 at approx. 11:26 PM officers from the Columbia Borough Police Department were called to the area of the 300 blk. of Cherry St for a report of a man walking around carrying either a rifle or a baseball bat and yelling about pedophiles that live in the community. While officers were en route they were advised by dispatch of another caller stating that there is a male in the 100 blk. of S. 4th St. walking in the middle of the street carrying a sawed off shotgun and yelling about pedophiles. When officers arrived they were told that he was now in the 400 blk. of Union St. Police made contact with the male in the 400 blk. of Union St. and took him into custody. The male did possess a loaded sawed off shotgun at the time.
The male was identified as Raymond Peace (45) of Columbia. Peace was charged with "Persons Not to Possess a Firearm", "Prohibited Offensive Weapons" and "Public Drunkenness". Peace was then taken to central booking.
Location
300 blk Cherry St.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Mar 26, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
CB-21-01304