POSSESSION OF FIREARM PROHIBITED
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
DEFIANT TRESPASS
Age
65
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 09-10-25 at approx. 5:28PM officers with the Columbia Borough Police were dispatched to the area of the 100 blk. of S. 5th St. in for a shots fired call. Officers spoke with several people in the area who also heard a gunshot. A short time later and officer spotted a male, later identified as Librado Ortiz-Caban, holding a pistol in his hand. The male was taken into custody and charged with the following. Possession of Firearm Prohibited, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Defiant Trespass. Ortiz-Caban was taken to Lancaster Central Booking for arraignment on the charges.
Location
100 blk. S. 5th St.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Sep 10, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
CB-25-04026