RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTIES
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 6/2/20 at approximately 4:38pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified, by a previous resident of the 500 block of Walnut Street, that two $100 Weis Market gift cards had been delivered to her previous address in error. The caller stated that once she realized the cards had been delivered to the wrong address she contacted Weis Market and confirmed that they had been used in two different locations. The police were able identify the suspect who said he had bought both of the cards from an acquaintance, identified as Angel L. Ortiz, age 51, of Columbia, PA. Charges for receipt of stolen property have been filed against Angel L. Ortiz. Ortiz is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
CB-20-02848/2006001857