CRIMINAL MISCHIEF/INTENTIONAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY
Theft By Unlawful Taking
CRIMINAL ATTEMPT
AND BURLARY
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 12/23/22 at approximately 12:35am the Columbia Borough Police Department responded to a report of an alarm in the 900 block of Lancaster Avenue, Columbia, PA. Upon arrival the Officer observed that the left side of the front door had been broken out. He also found a bundle of $1.00 bills approximately thirty (30) feet from the front door laying in the parking lot. During an investigation, the Officer learned that two suspects used a hammer to break the glass on the front door. They then entered the building and stole two cash bags. An employee told police that the missing money totaled approximately $10,000.00. After an investigation, Gavin Matthew Okeepe, age 20, of Quarryville, PA was arrested. Okeefe has been charged with Criminal Mischief/Intentional Damage to Property, Theft by Unlawful Taking, Criminal Attempt, and Burglary. Okeefe is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
900 BLOCK OF LANCASTER aVENUE
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Dec 23, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
CB-21-06499/2112024903