CARRYING FIREARMS WITHOUT A LICENSE/PROHIBITIVE OFFENSIVE WEAPONS
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 11/27/19 at approximately 12:56am the Columbia Borough Police responded to a call regarding a suspicious occupied vehicle in a parking lot in the 200 block of Union Street. Upon arrival the officer located a white Jeep with a PA plate KVE5702. When the officer approached the vehicle he noticed 4 individuals inside. The officer noticed that one of the individuals, later identified as Douglas Wayne Nogel, Jr., age 20, of Columbia, had a gun between his legs. Based on the incident, Nogel was charged with carrying firearms without a license and prohibitive offense weapons. Nogel is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Dec 27, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-05167/191102922