Attempted Homicide
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
On 7/8/21 at approximately 10:52am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 500 block of Avenue W for an assault that just occurred. Upon arrival the officer saw a male sitting on a front porch accompanied by the caller. The injured male had an apparent injury to the left side of his head and other possible injuries. The injured male stated that Michael A. Newport, II had entered his home through an unlocked door and had chased him around the house while beating him up. Later that day Newport was located and charges were filed for aggravated assault and burglary. Officers have been in contact with the hospital regarding the status of the victim, who is now in critical condition.
Update:
On 7/13/21 the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office authorized an additional charge against Michael Newport for Criminal Attempt Criminal Homicide. The additional charge was filed by Sgt. Samuel Stein of the Columbia Borough Police Department on July 14, 2021.
Arrest Date
Jul 8, 2021
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
CB-21-03273