ANIMAL COMPLAINT/DOG RUNNING AT LARGE
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
On 3/6/21 at approximately 8:01am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 400 block of Union Street for a male Boston Terrier (brown and white in color) running around a parking lot. Upon arrival the animal was located and taken into custody. The dog was taken to the Columbia Borough Police Department where he was located in a file from a previous found dog incident. A citation was filed against the dog's owner, Adieren Mercado, age 29, of Columbia, PA since this was the second time the dog was found running at large. Mercado is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Mar 6, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-00949/2103005742