DRIVING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE - COMBINATION ALCOHOL/DRUGS
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 4/5/21 at approximately 8:40pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the Turkey Hill in the 300 block of Linden Street for a report of a vehicle accident. Upon arrival the Officer was directed to a gold in color Mazda which was in a parking spot near the gas pumps. A witness told the Officer that a female, later identified as Marilyn Ann McNeil, age 54, of Columbia, PA had hit one of the red guard posts for one of the pumps which caused her bumper to get stuck and fall off. While speaking with McNeil the Officer noticed that she had slurred speech, was disoriented and appeared to be falling asleep. A blood test was taken which showed both drugs and alcohol above the legal limit. Charges have been filed for Driving Under the Influence of a controlled substance-Combination of Alcohol/Drugs. McNeil is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Apr 5, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
CB-21-01467/2104005015