Retail Theft
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 7/28/20 at approximately 10:20am the Columbia Borough Police Department responded to a report of a shoplifter in the 900 block of Lancaster Avenue. Upon arrival the officer observed the defendant, Henry E. Martin, III, age 62, of Columbia, PA sitting in a chair in the stock room. The store manager stated that he observed Martin conceal a Yankee car "Midsummer" air freshener valued at $5.30 into his shorts pocket. Martin was arrested and transported to the Columbia Borough Police Department where he was charged with retail theft. Martin is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jul 28, 2020
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
CB-20-03881/2007029352