(1) count of possession of marijuana
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Other Asian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10/18/19 at approximately 7:23PM the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 200 block of South Second Street for a possible gas leak. Upon arrival the officer entered the residence with the fire department in an effort to find the source of the gas smell. While searching the residence the officer went to the basement where he found a male, identified as Karan D. Lall, age 42, of Columbia and two marijuana plants. Lall admitted that the plants belonged to him. It was determined that the smell of gas was coming from a mower to the rear of the property. The officer filed charges for possession of marijuana against Lall. Lall is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Oct 18, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-04331/1910021208